2000

No.

Film Title

Theater Name

Theater Chain

Theater Location

Date

1

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Jan. 1

2

Magnolia

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Jan. 9

3

Cradle Will Rock

Deerbrook Cinema

General Cinema

Deerfield, IL

Jan. 15

4

The Hurricane

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Jan. 22

5

Scream 3

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Feb. 12

6

Wonder Boys

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Feb. 24

7

American Beauty

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Mar. 4

8

Erin Brockovich

Golf Glen

Loews Cineplex

Niles, IL

Mar. 11

9

The Cider House Rules

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Mar. 15

10

Fantasia 2000

Navy Pier IMAX

Loews Cineplex

Chicago, IL

Mar. 16

11

The Whole Nine Yards

Golf Mill

Loews Cineplex

Niles, IL

Mar. 17

12

Beyond The Mat

Randhurst

General Cinema

Des Plaines, IL

Mar. 18

13

High Fidelity

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Mar. 31

14

Boys Don't Cry

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Apr. 1

15

Ready to Rumble

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Apr. 7

16

The Simian Line

Hancher Theater

The University of Iowa

Iowa City, IA

Apr. 14

17

Battlefield Earth

Golf Glen

Loews Cineplex

Niles, IL

May 13

18

Center Stage

Golf Glen

Loews Cineplex

Niles, IL

May 13

19

Gladiator

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

May 16

20

Time Code

Deerbrook Cinema

General Cinema

Deerfield, IL

May 17

21

Small Time Crooks

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

May 20

22

Kadosh

Wilmette 1 & 2

private

Wilmette, IL

May 24

23

RKO 281

United Airlines

not valid

ORD to SFO

May 26

24

Mission Impossible II

Met Cinema

private

Oakhurst, CA

May 27

25

Snow Day

United Airlines

not valid

SFO to ORD

May 30

26

Gone in 60 Seconds

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

June 10

27

Shaft

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

June 19

28

Boys and Girls

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

June 21

29

Sunshine

Wilmette 1 & 2

private

Wilmette, IL

June 24

30

Me, Myself and Irene

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

June 25

31

East is East

Deerbrook Cinema

General Cinema

Deerfield, IL

June 29

32

The Patriot

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

July  2

33

The Perfect Storm

Randhurst 16

General Cinema

Des Plaines, IL

July 5

34

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle

Randhurst 16

General Cinema

Des Plaines, IL

July 7

35

Scary Movie

Randhurst 16

General Cinema

Des Plaines, IL

July 9

36

The Kid

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

July 11

37

Here on Earth

United Airlines

not valid

ORD to SJU

July 15

38

My Dog Skip

United Airlines

not valid

SJU to ORD

July 22

39

Loser

Lincoln Village 7-9

Loews Cineplex

Chicago, IL

July 24

40

Nutty Professor II: The Klumps

Randhurst 16

General Cinema

Des Plaines, IL

July 30

41

Space Cowboys

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Aug. 5

42

Hollow Man

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Aug. 6

43

X-Men

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Aug. 6

44

The Replacements

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Aug. 16

45

The Cell

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Aug. 26

46

Whipped

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Sept. 2

47

Nurse Betty

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Sept. 9

48

Almost Famous

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Sept. 23

49

Meet the Parents

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Oct. 7

50

The Exorcist (1973 re-issue)

Campus Theaters

Central States Theaters

Iowa City, IA

Oct. 14

51

Bedazzled (2000)

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Oct. 28

52

Best in Show

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Oct. 29

53

Little Nicky

Coral Ridge 10

Central States Theaters

Coralville, IA

Nov. 11

54

Unbreakable

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Nov. 24

55

The 6th Day

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Nov. 24

56

Queen for a Day

Cine Arts 6

Century Theatres

Evanston, IL

Nov. 25

57

Requiem for a Dream

Cine Arts 6

Century Theatres

Evanston, IL

Nov. 25

59

The Emperor's New Groove

Northbrook Court 14

General Cinema

Northbrook, IL

Dec. 16

60

Cast Away

Aventura 24

AMC

Aventura, FL

Dec. 24

61

Finding Forrester

Aventura 24

AMC

Aventura, FL

Dec. 26

62

Miss Congeniality

Aventura 24

AMC

Aventura, FL

Dec. 30

Last Updated: 1 January 2001

[Home] [Actuality] [Alex The Clown] [The Bathroom Club] [Biography] [Complete Works] [John Hughes] [Links & Awards] [Press] [Resume] [Ticket Stubs] [1994-1995] [1996] [1997] [1998] [1999] [2000] [2001] [2002] [2003] [2004] [2005] [2006] [2007] [2008] [2009] [2010] [2011] [2012]

©Alexander B. Rubinow, 1996-2013